G S K L L C et al v. Sonnier et al
[…] Appellants argue the rank of GSK's vendor's lien is not extinguished until the mortgage is satisfied. This argument centers largely around the intent of registry and reinscription, namely, to put third parties on notice of prior recorded rights. Appellants cite La. Civil Code art. 3307 which states that a "mortgagee is preferred to others whose rights become effective after the mortgage becomes effective to them." Appellants believe the rank given by this article is not extinguished until satisfied or cancelled by the mortgagee. Allegedly, neither has occurred in the case at issue.