Cypress Drilling Inc v. Griffin et al
[…] Mixon to wait until her deposition to correct and add to Mr. Mixon's testimony. [Doc. No. 80, Exh. 5, Dep. of Donnie Mixon, pp. 21-22]. When Mrs. Mixon again attempted to interject to correct Mr. Mixon's testimony later in the deposition, she was instructed by her attorney, James Carroll, that she would "get [her] chance" to testify. [Doc. No. 80, Exh. 5, p. 224]. Mr. Carroll also interposed an objection
4
LA. CIV. CODE art. 1848 states:
Testimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary the contents of an authentic act or an act under private signature. Nevertheless, in the interest of justice, that evidence may be admitted to prove such circumstances as vice of consent, or a simulation, or to prove that the written act was modified by a subsequent and valid oral agreement.
7
on the record that Mr. Mixon continued to be questioned about business operations and that he was "guessing" when Mrs. Mixon had the information. [Doc. No. 80, Exh. 5, pp. 225, 230]. Thus, the Court finds Griffin's reliance on Mr.