Nelson v. Wal-Mart Louisiana L L C et al
[…] Plaintiff further argues that even if the Court finds th a t it was not apparent that the amount in controversy was met in the original p e titio n , subsequent discovery responses and medical reports should have put D e fe n d a n ts on notice that the case was removable much earlier than when D e fe n d a n ts actually removed the case. T h e Magistrate Judge looked to the removal statute at 28 U.S.C.§1446(b) as a starting point which states as follows: T h e notice of removal of a civil action or proceeding shall be filed within thirty d a ys after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a c o p y of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such a c tio n or proceeding is based ... If the case stated by the initial pleading is not re m o va b le , a notice of removal may be filed within thirty days after receipt by th e defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of an amended p le a d in g , motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained th a t the case is one which is or has become removable, except that a case m a y not be removable on the basis of jurisdiction conferred by section 1332 o f this title more than 1 year after commencement of the action. Page 2 of 4 2 8 U.S.C.§1446(b). C o n s id e rin g the removal statute and the facts of this case, this Court finds that the decision of Magistrate Judge Hayes was neither clearly erroneous nor contrary to law.