Macareno et al v. Karon et al
[…] There is no longer an issue of federal law but the Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332, diversity of citizenship. Page 4 of 12 4 This Court must first determine the law that applies to this case. It is well established that this Court, as a federal court sitting in Louisiana, must apply the conflict of law rules that a Louisiana court would employ use in determining the choice of law. Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938); Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Elec. Mfg. Co.,313 U.S. 487 (1941). Louisiana Civil Code Article 3515 states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided . . . an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue." The criteria the statute utilizes to evaluate the interest of the relative states are: "(1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of