Macareno et al v. Karon et al
[…] Adcock, 166 La. 704 (La. 1928) (holding that in a suit to recover interest in oil and gas lease on lands in Arkansas were governed by the laws of Arkansas). Therefore, the law of Louisiana applies to plaintiffs' claims for rescission of the sale and damages. III. Rescission and Damages Due to Failure to Register There appears to be no dispute that the interests at issue in this case qualify as securities. Under Louisiana law, securities include fractional non-producing working interests in oil and gas leases.5 See Caldwell v. Trans-Gulf Petroleum Corp., 311 So.2d 80 (La.App. 2 Cir. 1975). Further, under Louisiana Securities Law,6 the term "Issuer" includes Non-production interests are also securities under California law. See Cal. Corp. § 25019 ("`Security' means . . . certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas or mining title or lease or in payments out of production under that title or lease."); see also S.E.C. v. Joiner Leasing, 320 U.S. 344 (1943) (holding that assignments of oil and gas leases were not beyond the scope of the federal securities act). 6 5 See La. R.S. 51:701, et seq.