Flint v. RiverSource Life Insurance Company
[…] The judge, as trier of fact, is in a position to and ought to draw his inferences without resort to the expense of trial."). Page 7 of 11 B. Witness Credibility and Disputed Material Facts Relating to the Late Payment Offer. RiverSource argues that summary judgment is appropriate in this matter because proper notice was given to the Flints in accordance with Louisiana Revised Statute 22:905.3 Section 905 provides in pertinent part: No life insurer shall within one year after default in payment of any premium . . . declare forfeited or lapsed any policy issued or renewed, and not issued upon the payment of monthly or weekly premiums or for a term of one year or less, for non-payment when due of any premium . . . required by the terms of the policy to be paid, unless a written or printed notice stating: (1) The amount of such premium, installment, loan or interest, or portion thereof due on such policy; and The place where it shall be paid and the person to whom the same is payable, shall have been duly addressed and mailed to the person whose life is insured . . ., at the last known post office address of such insured or assignee, postage prepaid by the insurer or any person appointed by it to collect such payment, at least fifteen and not more than forty-five days prior to the date when the same is payable. (2) No policy shall in any case be forfeited or declared forfeited or lapsed until the expiration of thirty days after the mailing of such notice. Any payment demanded by such notice and made within the time limit shall be taken to be full compliance with the requirements of the policy in respect to the time of such payment. The affidavit of any officer, clerk or agent of the insurer . . . that the notice required by this section has been duly addressed and mailed by the insurer issuing such policy, shall be presumptive evidence that such notice has been duly given. La. R.S. 22:905 (emphasis added). RiverSource also relies on Kessler v. Great Western Life & Annuity Ins.