In re: Stone Energy Corporation Securities Litigation
[…] Stone points to the Fund's Reply Brief in Heinrich in which the Fund invoked the limitations of its
9
enabling statute and argued that the case should be dismissed because "Article 6243b does not include a provision allowing it to `sue and be sued' or to `plead and be impleaded.'" R. 169, p.6, Exh. 1 to Declaration of Preston, Heinrich Reply Brief at p. 13. There, the Fund distinguished itself from its co-defendant, the City of El Paso, by arguing that Section 51.013 of the Texas Local Government Code, which grants municipalities the authority to "sure and be sued, implead and be impleaded, and answer and be answered," does not apply to a pension fund or its board. Id. at pp. 1314. The Fund argues that it is not judicially estopped from opposing Stones's motions based on "one sentence in a single reply brief."