In re: Stone Energy Corporation Securities Litigation
[…] 3 2
4
Id. (quoting Texas Employers' Ins. Ass'n v. Elder, 282 S.W.2d 371, 376 (1955)). The Herschbach court also noted that the enabling statutes of other pension funds under article 6243 contain "sue or be sued" provisions. See, e.g., Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat., art. 6243e.1, § 12.08 (authorizing the board of firefighters relief and retirement fund trustees to recover by civil action money wrongfully paid out or obtained from the fund); Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat., art. 6243g-4, § 6(e-1) (authorizing the board of police officers pension system in certain cities to sue "on behalf of the pension system in any court with proper subject matter jurisdiction regardless of location" and giving the board the "sole authority to litigate matters on behalf of the pension system.").