Merrill Lynch Pierce Fenner & Smith Inc v. Mary L Scott Succession
[…] Accordingly, Mr. Crumely contends even if this Court is persuaded by Ms. Orgeron's argument that Mary Scoff's estate is entitled to the stock she held prior to her marriage to Buck Scott, it would be improper for the Court to award all funds currently held in the Merrill Lynch account to Ms. Orgeron without first requiring a proper accounting of the funds. On June 10, 2008, Merrill Lynch filed the instant lawsuit interpleader action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § l335,~ ontending "a controversy exists as to whetherthe securities held in the Account are c Section 1335 states: (a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader filed by any person, firm, or corporation, association, or society having in his or its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more, or having issued a note, bond, certificate, policy of insurance, or other instrument of value or amount of $500 or more, or providing for the delivery or payment or the loan of money or property of such amount or value, or being under any obligation written or unwritten to the amount of $500 or more, if (1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defmed in subsection (a) or (d) of section 1332 of this title, are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property, or to any one or more of the benefits arising by virtue of any note, bond, certificate, policy or other instrument, or arising by virtue of any such obligation; and if (2) the plaintiff has deposited such money or property or has paid the amount " -6- deliverable to the survivor of the two parties on the account agreement, Mr. [Buck] Scott, or deliverable to Mrs. Scott's heirs as they would have been prior to her marriage to Mr.