Johnson v. Hospital Corp of America
[…] Rev. Stat. §23:301, et seq." Under that body of law, La. Rev. Stat. §23:303(D) imposes a one-year prescription period for filing an employment discrimination claim.'0 ~ This Court finds plaintiffs contention that Dauterive should have been on notice of the lawsuit because its parent company, HCA, was named in the original complaint is without merit, pursuant to Lockett v. General Finance Loan Co., 623 F.2d 1128 (5th Cir. 1980), unpersuasive, as Locket did not involve an application of Title Vii's 90day limitations period. 10 La. Rev. Stat. §23:303(d) states: D. Any cause of action provided in this Chapter shall be subject to a prescriptive period of one year. However, this one-year period shall be suspended during the pendency of any administrative review or investigation of the claim conducted by the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or the Louisiana Commission on Human Rights. No suspension authorized pursuant to this Subsection of this one-year prescriptive period shall last longer than six months. -19- Dauterive contends this one-year period commences on the day the injury or damage is sustained pursuant to Article 3492 of the Louisiana Civil Code,1' and that the discriminatory act and damages occur upon the employee's first notice ofan adverse employment action. See Eastin v.