Snyder v. Phelps et al
[…] Simultaneously, she claimed that she was going to continue terrorizing families across the country by protesting funerals. Defendant Fred Phelps, for example, claimed that he never thought children would be at Matt Snyder's funeral. This is a blatant misstatement under oath. The jury concluded that Defendants made deliberate misstatements under oath and this Honorable Court should conclude the same. 5. 6. Rule 62(f) speaks for itself. Defendants' characterization of Kansas' procedure for registering foreign judgments is misleading as a matter of course. The Kansas Code of Civil Procedure Section 603004(a) states the following: If the judgment debtor shows the district court that an appeal from the foreign judgment is pending or will be taken, or that a stay of execution has been granted, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment until the appeal is concluded, the time for appeal expires, or the stay of execution expires or is 2097094-1 4 vacated, upon proof that the judgment debtor has furnished the security for the satisfaction of the judgment required by the state in which it was rendered. Kan. Civ. Proc. Code Ann. § 60-3004(a) (West 2006) (Emphasis added). 7. Defendants have entirely failed to present the evidence required to obtain the stay requested. A stay pending appeal is extraordinary relief for which the moving party bears a heavy burden of proof. In Long v.