State of Maryland v. United States of America et al
[…] It first expressly follows the mandatory
order of succession under Section 508. It then provides that if the officials specified by that statute
are unavailable, “the President retains discretion, to the extent permitted by law, to depart from
this order in designating an acting Attorney General.” Exec. Order No. 13,762 (Jan. 13, 2017).
16
Case 1:18-cv-02849-ELH Document 6-1 Filed 11/13/18 Page 19 of 36
specific successor for a particular office, but it does apply when a statute merely permits a
particular officer to delegate responsibilities to a subordinate. See 5 U.S.C. § 3347(b) (Vacancies
Reform Act is not exclusive if statute designates a specific successor but is exclusive if the statute
merely allows an officer “to delegate duties statutorily vested in that agency head to, or to reassign
duties among, officers or employees of such Executive Agency”). The provision was a specific
response to a particular misreading by the Department of Justice of the predecessor Vacancies Act.
The Department of Justice had maintained that the Vacancies Act was inapplicable to any