State of Maryland v. United States of America et al
[…] 2.
The Vacancies Reform Act does not supersede the more-specific Attorney General
Succession Act and permit the President to appoint a non-Senate confirmed Department of Justice
employee (or Senate-confirmed official from an entirely different agency) as the Acting Attorney
General of the United States.
Although the Vacancies Reform Act often provides “the exclusive means for temporarily
authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of” any Senate-confirmed officer
in every executive agency (other than the Government Accountability Office), 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a),
it is ineffective in any case in which some other “statutory provision expressly . . . designates an
officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an
acting capacity.” Id. § 3347(a)(1)(B).
Because the Attorney General Succession Act falls within this express exception, the
natural reading of the statutes is that the Attorney General Succession Act applies here and the
Vacancies Reform Act does not.