CoStar Realty Information, Inc. et al v. David Arffa, et al
[…] Toshiba, 576 F.Supp. 312 (D. Md. 1983). To establish personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant, a plaintiff must identify a specific Maryland statutory provision authorizing jurisdiction. See John Hopkins Health Systems Corp. v. Al Reem General Trading & Company's Rep. Est., 374 F.Supp.2d 465 (Md. 2005). The Complaint, in this matter, fails to identify a specific Maryland statute as to personal jurisdiction. (Complaint at ¶ 9.) For purposes of this discussion, it is presumed that CoStar would allege Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings, section 6-103. The relevant long-arm statute in Maryland provides that: A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an agent: (1) (2) (3) (4) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State; Contracts to supply goods, food, services, or manufactured products in the State; Causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in the State; Causes tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from goods, food, services, or manufactured products used or consumed in the States Has an interest in, uses, or possesses real property in the State; or Contract to insure or act as surety for, or on, any person, property, risk, contract, obligation or agreement located, executed, or to be performed within the State at the time the contract is made, unless the parties otherwise provided in writing. (5) (6) MD Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings, § 6-103(b). The only subsection that arguably could apply based on the allegations of the Complaint would be subsection (4), which allows the court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant who "[c]auses tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from goods, food, services, or manufactured products used or consumed in the States."1 The long-arm statute extends Marylands exercise of personal jurisdiction to the extent allowed by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. ALS Scan, Inc. v. Digital Service Consultants, Inc.., 293 F.3d 707 (4th Cir. 2002); Stover v.