International Refugee Assistance Project et al v. Trump et al
[…] - 22 -
Certain Visitors”/“Not present in Iraq, Syria, or any other country of concern”),
codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1187(a)(12), bars entry under the VWP after March 1, 2011,
to nationals of or visitors to Iraq, Syria, and designated “countries of concern,”
including Iran, Libya, Syria, Sudan or Yemen, absent a waiver by the Secretary of
Homeland Security. That waiver in turn requires a secretarial determination “that
such a waiver is in the law enforcement or national security interests of the United
States.” INA §§ 217(a)(12)(A), (C), (D).
For purposes of exclusion by proclamation, the INA § 217(a)(12) ban on
VWP entries from the six nations under statutory scrutiny for concerns about
inability to screen potential terrorists is closely related to another relevant statute
codified in Title 8 but not part of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1735 (“Restriction on
issuance of visas to nonimmigrants from countries that are state sponsors of
terrorism.”).
Section 1735 restricts the issuance of visas to “any alien from a
country that is a state sponsor of terrorism,” unless the Secretary of State has
determined, in consultation with the Attorney General and heads of other
appropriate United States agencies, that such alien does not “pose a threat to the
safety or national security of the United States.” Id. Currently, Syria (1979), Iran