International Refugee Assistance Project et al v. Trump et al
[…] Congress understood that the President’s agent for dealing with immigration matters is the attorney general, and we would find it difficult to believe that the proscription of [the INA]—returning an alien to his persecutors—was forbidden if done by the attorney general but permitted if done by some other arm of the executive branch.”). 25 Sale, 509 U.S. at 172. 26 Id. at 173. See also INA § 103(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) (“The Secretary of Homeland Security shall be charged with the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens, except insofar as this chapter or such laws relate to the powers, functions, and duties conferred upon the President.... ”). 27 INA § 101(a)(13), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13) (1994). 28 Sale, 509 U.S. at 174. 29 P.L. 104-208, § 301(a), 110 Stat. 3009-575 (amending Section 101(a)(13) of the INA to define admission, instead of (continued...) Congressional Research Service 4 J.R. 00076 Executive Authority to Exclude