International Refugee Assistance Project et al v. Trump et al
[…] It
does so in two ways: by decreasing the number of refugees to be admitted in the middle, as
opposed to the beginning, of the fiscal year, and by doing so without first consulting Congress.
The statutory text of INA § 207 requires that admissions be set prior to the beginning of
the fiscal year in consultation with Congress: “Except as provided in subsection (b), the number
of refugees who may be admitted under this section in any fiscal year . . . shall be such number
as the President determines, before the beginning of the fiscal year and after appropriate
consultation.” 8 U.S.C. § 1157(a)(2) (emphasis added). Subsection (b), which addresses refugee
admissions in emergency situations, further states that “such admissions shall be allocated
among refugees of special humanitarian concern . . . in accordance with a determination made by
the President after the appropriate consultation provided under this subsection.” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1157(b) (emphasis added).
This consultation requirement is reiterated in subsection (d) entitled, “Oversight reporting
and consultation requirements,” which mandates a hearing to review the President’s proposal
under either subsection (a) or (b), “unless public disclosure of the details of the proposal would
jeopardize the lives or safety of individuals.” 8 U.S.C. § 1157(d)(3)(B). Furthermore, subsection
(e) sets forth an extensive definition of “appropriate consultation,” including a detailed list of
3
information to “be provided at least two weeks in advance” of discussions “of designated