International Refugee Assistance Project et al v. Trump et al
[…] matter specifically dealt with in another part of the same enactment.” (internal citation and
quotation marks omitted)). Section 212(f) grants the President general authority to suspend entry
to the United States when such entry would be “detrimental to the interests of the United States.”
8 U.S.C. § 1182(f). Conversely, INA § 207 specifically addresses the question of determining the
number of refugees to be admitted in a given fiscal year and provides a detailed framework for
the administration of the refugee admission process. 8 U.S.C. § 1157.
In particular, INA § 207(e) provides an extensive description of the “appropriate
consultation” process, defining it as in-person discussions “by designated Cabinet-level
representatives of the President with members of the Committees on the Judiciary of the Senate
10
and of the House of Representatives” to review the refugee situation and project the level of U.S.
participation in resettlement efforts. 8 U.S.C. § 1157(e). At least two weeks prior to these
discussions, the President is required to provide information to Congress, to the extent possible,