International Refugee Assistance Project et al v. Trump et al
[…] admission to the United States of these refugees cannot be accomplished under subsection (a) of this section, the
President may fix a number of refugees to be admitted to the United States during the succeeding period (not to
exceed twelve months) in response to the emergency refugee situation and such admissions shall be allocated among
refugees of special humanitarian concern to the United States in accordance with a determination made by the
President after the appropriate consultation provided under this subsection.” 8 U.S.C. § 1157(b) (emphasis added).
2
The full text of INA § 207(d)(3)(B) reads: “After the President initiates appropriate consultation prior to making a
determination, under subsection (b) of this section, that the number of refugee admissions should be increased
because of an unforeseen emergency refugee situation, to the extent that time and the nature of the emergency
(cont’d)
7
§ 1157(d)(3)(B). As noted, a hearing on the proposal to increase admissions is also required,
unless public disclosure would threaten the lives or safety of individuals. Id.
The Executive Order’s text contravenes well-settled canons of statutory construction.
Under the principle of expressio unius, the statute’s silence regarding the President’s power to
lower the number in the middle of a fiscal year is evidence of the fact that Congress did not grant