Amgen Inc. v. F. Hoffmann-LaRoche LTD et al
[…] Indeed, the Carter Declaration provides that Exhibit 8 is a "true and correct cop[ies] of a June 26, 2006 draft of Roche's IND," and that Exhibits 20 and 21 are "true and correct cop[ies] of "BLA pages" and an attachment to Roche's "April 2006 BLA filing." See Carter Decl. at 19-21. Information relating to filings and communications with the FDA, such as the BLA and the INDs, are not only inherently confidential, they are definitively trade secrets. See 21 C.F.R. § 601.51(d)(1) (if a BLA has not yet been approved "no data or information contained in the file is available for public disclosure before such license is issued"); see also Richard S. Fortunato, FDA Disclosure of Safety and Efficacy Data: The Scope of Section 301(j), 52 Fordham L. Rev. 1280, 1299 (1984) (citing Business Record Exemption of the Freedom of Information Act: Hearings Before a Subcomm. of the House Comm. on Gov't Operations, 95th Cong., 1st