Connectu, Inc. v. Facebook, Inc. et al
[…] LEGAL ARGUMENT I. THE SUBPOENAED PARTIES SHOULD BE COMPELLED TO COMPLY WITH THE ARBITRATION PANEL'S NONPARTY SUBPOENAS BECAUSE THE SUBPOENAS WERE PROPERLY ISSUED AND SEEK MATERIAL, NON-PRIVILEGED INFORMATION NECESSARY TO THE MATTERS IN DISPUTE IN THE ARBITRATION. Courts have long recognized "a liberal federal policy favoring arbitration agreements, notwithstanding any state substantive or procedural policies to the contrary." Moses H. Cone Memorial Hosp. v. Mercury Const. Corp., 460 U.S. 1, 24 (1983). The FAA governs the enforcement of subpoenas in the Arbitration. Section 7 of the FAA provides that arbitrators "may summon in writing any person to attend before them . . . as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case." 9 U.S.C. § 7; Stolt-Nielsen SA v. Celanese AG, 430 F.3d 567, 570, 581 (2d Cir. 2005) ("Section 7 unambiguously authorizes arbitrators to summon non-party witnesses to give testimony and provide material evidence before an arbitration panel.") (emphasis added).