Wareham Free Library et al v. Wareham, Town of et al
[…] Mass. Insurers Insolvency Fund, 412 Mass. 774, 592 N.E.2d 1317 (1992); and Poznik v. Mass. Medical Prof'l Ins. Ass'n, 417 Mass. 48, 628 N.E.2d 1 (1994). 2 In LLJUA, supra, the Massachusetts Superior Court (Geraldine S. Hines, J.) ruled that a legislatively created underwriting association, Liquor Liability Joint Underwriting Association (LLJUA), was subject to suit under M.G.L. c. 93A, § 9 and M.G.L. c. 176D because it had thrust itself into the "business of insurance" and engaged in "trade or commerce" within the meaning of M.G.L. c. 93A, § 2. Id.1 In reaching that conclusion, the Court relied on the statutory language and purpose of the subject statutes. Persons subject to M.G.L. c. 176D are defined in M.G.L. c. 176D, § 1(a) as "any individual, corporation, association, partnership..., any other legal entity or self insurer which is engaged in the business of insurance...." (emphasis added). Relying on the Supreme Judicial Court's ruling in Poznik, supra, LLJUA argued that it could not be subject to claims under M.G.L. c. 93A and M.G.L. c. 176D because it was a legislatively created entity, not engaged in the "business of insurance."