Christensen et al v. Apple Inc.
[…] contradictory judgments, and increases the delay and expense to all parties and the court system. By
contrast, the class action device presents far fewer management difficulties, and provides the
benefits of single adjudication, economy of scale, and comprehensive supervision by a single court.
VI.
CLAIMS ALLEGED
COUNT I
Violation of Massachusetts Unfair Trade Practices Act
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93A
(On behalf of Plaintiff and the Class)
36.
Plaintiffs incorporate the foregoing allegations as if fully set forth herein.
37.
Mass. Gen Laws ch. 93 § 105(a) provides:
No person, firm, partnership, corporation or other business entity that accepts
a credit card for a business transaction shall write, cause to be written or
require that a credit card holder write personal identification information, not
required by the credit card issuer, on the credit card transaction form.
Personal identification information shall include, but shall not be limited to, a
credit card holder's address or telephone number.
38.
Apple is a corporation that accepts credit cards for retail transactions.
39.
Through the practices detailed above, Apple has violated, and continues to violate,
Mass. Gen Laws ch. 93 § 105.
40.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93 § 105(c) provides that: “Any violation of the provisions of
this chapter shall be deemed to be an unfair and deceptive trade practice, as defined in section 2 of
chapter 93A.”
41.
Accordingly, Apple’s violations of Mass. Gen Laws ch. 93 § 105 constitute unfair
and deceptive trade practices within the meaning of Mass. Gen Laws ch. 93A § 2.
-9-
42.
Mass. Gen Laws ch. 93A § 9 provides:
Any person … who has been injured by another person’s use or employment