Christensen et al v. Apple Inc.
[…] and, as to all other matters, upon information and belief, including investigation conducted by their
attorneys.
I.
1.
NATURE OF THE ACTION
Mass. Gen Laws ch. 93 § 105(a) addresses and prevents the misuse and improper
collection of personal identification information by retailers, and recognizes that there is no
legitimate need to obtain such personal information from credit card customers except to the extent
it is strictly necessary to complete the transaction.
2.
Specifically, Mass. Gen Laws ch. 93 § 105(a) states that:
No person, firm, partnership, corporation or other business entity
that accepts a credit card for a business transaction shall write,
cause to be written or require that a credit card holder write personal
identification information, not required by the credit card issuer, on
the credit card transaction form. Personal identification information
shall include, but shall not be limited to, a credit card holder's
address or telephone number.
3.
This action arises from Apple’s violation of Mass. Gen Laws ch. 93 § 105(a) through
its practice of requiring, as a condition of using a credit card to make a purchase, Plaintiffs’ and the
Class members’ personal identification information, specifically their ZIP codes. This conduct