Students for Fair Admissions, Inc. v. President and Fellows of Harvard College et al
[…] at schools for which they are most prepared by eliminating the use of racial preferences
and employing race-neutral alternatives that bring high-performing, socioeconomically
disadvantaged minorities into the applicant pool.
XI.
GOVERNING LAW
400.
Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 provides: “No person in the
United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from
93
participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any
program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d.
401.
Under Title VI, “the term ‘program or activity’ and the term ‘program’
mean all of the operations … of a college, university, or other postsecondary institution,
or a public system of higher education … any part of which is extended Federal financial
assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a.
402.
An institution that accepts federal funds violates Title VI when it engages
in racial or ethnic discrimination that violates the Equal Protection Clause of the
Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution. See Gratz v. Bollinger, 539