Mahoney v. Colvin et al
[…] Rather, he appears to challenge the substantive decisions themselves. Accordingly, Mahoney has failed to show the presence of a constitutional issue providing the Court with jurisdiction over his case. C. Mahoney’s Motion For Additional Damages Mahoney has filed a motion requesting additional damages in the amount of three times his monthly benefits for the next eight years “because of willful negligence by SSA agents.”6                                                              6 In suspending Mahoney’s benefits, the SSA originally cited to the wrong provision, 42 U.S.C. 402(x)(1)(A)(i), which provides that no monthly benefits shall be paid to any individual who “is confined in a jail, prison, or other penal institution or correctional facility pursuant to his conviction of a criminal offense.” Mahoney was not convicted of a criminal offense. On reconsideration, the SSA cited the correct provision, 42 U.S.C. § 402(x)(1)(A)(ii)(III), which provides that no benefits will be paid to an individual who is “confined by court order in an institution at public expense in connection with a finding that such individual is incompetent to stand trial . . .” There is no dispute that on June 29, 2012, the U.S. District Court for the District of New Hampshire found that Mahoney was mentally incompetent pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d) and he was confined at Devens Federal Medical Center in Ayer, Massachusetts. See United States v.