Monteferrante v. Williams-Sonoma
[…] Massachusetts. During that purchase, a Williams-Sonoma employee
asked for her zip code. Believing that Williams-Sonoma required
the information to complete her purchase, she complied. WilliamsSonoma subsequently used her zip code to identify her home address.
As a result, she began receiving unwanted marketing materials from
the retailor, mailings which continued "long after March 2013."
Compl. at SI6.
Monteferrante alleges that Williams-Sonoma's collection of
zip code information, when it was not required by the credit card
issuer, violates Mass. Gen. Laws Chapter 93, §105(a). That statute
states that:
No person, firm, partnership, corporation or other business
entity that accepts a credit card for a business transaction
shall write, cause to be written or require that a credit
card holder write personal identification information, not
required by the
credit card issuer, on
the
credit card
transaction form[, including]...a credit card holder's
address or telephone number...[except when such] information
is necessary for shipping, delivery or installation of
purchased merchandise or services or for a warranty when such
information is provided voluntarily by a credit card holder.
"Personal
identification
information"
under
§105(a)
includes
a
consumer's zip code, when combined with the consumer's name. See
Tyler v. Michael's Stores, Inc., 464 Mass. 492, 500 (2013). A
violation of §105(a) is "an unfair and deceptive trade practice,
as defined in [Mass. Gen.