Douglas v. Springfield et al
[…] According to his amended complaint, Plaintiff sustained injuries as a result of the beating, including recurrent headaches, blurred vision, a displaced jaw injury, and injuries to his back and neck (Dkt. No. 58 at 5, ¶ 43). B. Additional Allegations Related to Count II 1. Use of Force Training and Policies Massachusetts General Laws ch. 41, § 96B mandates that “[e]very person who receives an appointment to a position on a full-time basis in which he will exercise police powers in the police department of any city or town, shall, prior to exercising police powers, be assigned to and satisfactorily complete a prescribed course of study approved by the municipal police training committee” (Dkt. No. 72 at 20, ¶ 42). The Massachusetts Criminal Justice Training Council is responsible for the program curriculum used at the police academy. The basic recruit academy spans twenty-six weeks and includes extensive curriculum guidelines pertaining to the use of force.