Fialka-Feldman v. Oakland University Board of Trustees
[…] Counts II and V are disparate treatment claims under FHA and Title II of the ADA, respectively. Plaintiff has plead he is "otherwise qualified" in ¶¶ 67 and 96. How he is "otherwise qualified" under a disparate treatment claim was explained in the preceding section and for brevity will not be repeated here. 5 Counts III and IV are under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. Plaintiff has asserted, in ¶¶ 77 and 86, he is "otherwise qualified" as defined in the relevant regulation, 34 C.F.R. § 104.3(l), which states: (l) Qualified handicapped person means: (3) With respect to postsecondary and vocational education services, a handicapped person who meets the academic and technical standards requisite to admission or participation in the recipient's education program or activity; The OPTIONS program does not grant a certificate or degree but it certainly is an educational program or activity of the University. There is no dispute, Plaintiff has met the requirements for admission into this program and in fact been admitted to the program.