Weather Underground, Incorporated v. Navigation Catalyst Systems, Incorporated et al
[…] B. THE MAGISTRATE JUDGE APPLIED AN OUTDATED AND INCORRECT STANDARD IN FINDING THAT NCS LACKED STANDING. Plaintiff argues in its Response that the Magistrate Judge correctly relied on Goheen Corp. v. White Co., 126 F.2d 481 (1942), in finding that NCS lacked standing to petition for
See also 15 U.S.C.A. § 1065(4) (providing that "no incontestable right shall be acquired in a mark which is the generic name for the goods or services or a portion thereof, for which it is registered").
4
Page 4 of 7
cancellation. (Resp. at 7.) But Plaintiff fails to reconcile Goheen, a case over 65 years old, with more modern trademark law, which requires only that a petitioner demonstrate a "real interest" in the cancellation proceeding to establish standing.