Weather Underground, Incorporated v. Navigation Catalyst Systems, Incorporated et al
[…] In its Response, Plaintiff also asserts that NCS "repeatedly argues that the mark has become descriptive and is thus subject to cancellation" and NCS's proposed counterclaim would not survive a motion to dismiss because "incontestable marks are not subject to cancellation based upon descriptiveness." (Resp. at 8.) But Plaintiff conveniently and notaby fails to mention that NCS has argued that the WEATHER STICKER mark is not valid because it has become generic. (NCS's Mot. for Leave to File a Countercl. ("Mot.") at 10-11); NCS's Reply Mem. in Supp. of Mot. at 4-5.) Indeed, 15 U.S.C. § 1064(3) provides that a petition for cancellation may be filed "[a]t any time if the registered mark becomes the generic name for the goods or services, or a portion thereof, for which it is registered." 15 U.S.C.A. § 1064(3).4 Thus, NCS's proposed counterclaim would indeed survive a motion to dismiss and Plaintiff's argument that NCS lacks standing fails for yet another reason.