Weather Underground, Incorporated v. Navigation Catalyst Systems, Incorporated et al
[…] See Provident, 819 F.2d at 436 (citing Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)). Pennsylvania law permits courts to "exercise personal jurisdiction over nonresident defendants to the constitutional limits of the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment." Mellon Bank (East) PSFS, Nat'l Ass'n v. Farino, 960 F.2d 1217, 1221 (3d Cir.1992) (citations omitted); see also 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 5322(b). The Pennsylvania long-arm statute specifically provides for personal jurisdiction over a person "[c]ausing harm or tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth." 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 5322(a)(4). Vector contends that Corum is subject to specific personal jurisdiction within Pennsylvania.