Weather Underground, Incorporated v. Navigation Catalyst Systems, Incorporated et al
[…] Id. A district court's decision will only be reversed for abuse of discretion. See Theunissen , 935 F.2d at 1458. This C ourt should reserve such factual determinations for trial. E. Venue is Proper Where Personal Jurisdiction is Proper "District courts should give deference to a plaintiff's choice of venue." General Motors Corp. , 948 F. Supp. at 668. "Likewise, transfer is not proper if the result is simply to shift the inconvenience from one party to another." Evans Tempcon, Inc. v. Index Indus., Inc., 778 F. Supp. 371, 377 (W.D. Mich. 1990). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(1) , Wunderground brought this action in a judicial district where the Defendants reside. "For purposes of the venue statute, "a defendant that is a corporation shall be deemed to reside in any judicial district in which it is subject to personal jurisdiction at the time the action is commenced." See Johnson Controls, Inc., 2005 WL 1630098 at *6 (Judge Battani) (quoting Schultz v.