Weather Underground, Incorporated v. Navigation Catalyst Systems, Incorporated et al
[…] Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 967 F. Supp. 920, 925 (S.D. Tex. 1997), it need not do so if an intervening decision of the supreme court of that state makes it clear that the Circuit's previous construction of state law was incorrect. Burleson v. Liggett Group, Inc., 111 F. Supp. 2d 825, 827 (E.D. Tex. 2000). 8 7 Michigan's long-arm statute Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.715 et seq. empowers a court to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over a nonresident corporation where any of the following relationships exist: "the transaction of any business within the state" under § 600.715(1), "the doing or causing of any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort" under § 600.715(2), and the "entering into a contract for services to be performed or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant" under § 600.715(5).9 The "slightest act of business in Michigan" will satisfy the "transaction of any business" necessary for limited personal jurisdiction under § 600.715(1). Lanier v. Am. Bd. of Endodontics, 843 F.2d 901, 906 (6th Cir. 1988).