Great Lakes Exploration Group LLC v. Unidentified Wrecked and (For Salvage-Right Purposes), Abandoned Sailing Vessel, The
[…] MCL 750.552. The amended complaint describes the wreck as a wreck that sank "scores of years ago" (¶ 11) and the supposed ship as of "significant age," "prior to the 20t h century." The complaint explicitly describes the res as abandoned "for salvage right purposes," although Plaintiff attempts 5 Michigan protects watercraft and cargo "which have been deserted, relinquished, cast away, or left behind and for which attempts at reclamation have been abandoned by owners and insurers." MCL 324.76101(a). By MCL 324.76102(1), "The state reserves to itself the exclusive right and privilege . . . of exploring, surveying, excavating, and regulating through its authorized officers, agents, and employees, all . . .abandoned property of historical or recreational value found upon or within any of the lands owned by or under the control of the state." 5 to state claims beyond mere salvage. 6 The abandonment of the res appears to be clear, although the property is in the possession of the state, so that the court cannot proceed to take jurisdiction over the res or adjudicate such claim.