Brady et al v. National Football League et al
[…] financial health of the pension plan.”
9
“endangered” to “critical” status and the former and retired NFL players who are
beneficiaries of the Plan could be injured irretrievably.
In sum, the retired and former NFL players, like current and prospective players,
are suffering actual or threatened antitrust injury directed against them, for which they are
entitled to injunctive relief. 5
III.
THE STATUTORY LABOR ANTITRUST EXEMPTION IS
INAPPLICABLE.
The NFL argues that the statutory labor antitrust exemption embodied in Norris-
LaGuardia bars Plaintiffs’ claims. It reasons that under 29 U.S.C. §104, this Court lacks
jurisdiction to issue an injunction in “any case involving or growing out of any labor
dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute (as
these terms are herein defined) from doing, whether singly or in concert, any of the
following acts.” There follows a list of nine types of conduct; employer lockouts are not
listed.
In interpreting this language, it is important to understand both its purpose and its
subsequent judicial interpretation. it is well-settled that courts may issue injunctions in