Brady et al v. National Football League et al
[…] In sum, the retired and former NFL players, like current and prospective players, are suffering actual or threatened antitrust injury directed against them, for which they are entitled to injunctive relief. 5 III. THE STATUTORY LABOR ANTITRUST EXEMPTION IS INAPPLICABLE. The NFL argues that the statutory labor antitrust exemption embodied in Norris- LaGuardia bars Plaintiffs’ claims. It reasons that under 29 U.S.C. §104, this Court lacks jurisdiction to issue an injunction in “any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute (as these terms are herein defined) from doing, whether singly or in concert, any of the following acts.” There follows a list of nine types of conduct; employer lockouts are not listed.