League of Women Voters of Minnesota Education Fund et al v. Simon
[…] Minn. Stat. § 203B.121, subd. 2(b)(2); see also Minn. Stat. § 204B.45, subd. 2 (clarifying that “the provisions of the Minnesota Election Law governing deposit and counting of ballots” generally apply in mail elections, and “[t]he mail and absentee ballots for a precinct must be counted together”). If the certificate is not completed as prescribed by the directions—for example, if the witness signature is missing—the ballot is rejected, and the voter is notified of the rejection. Minn.