Jackson Women's Health Organization et al v. Currier et al
[…] Exhibit A, at 8, ¶23. Additionally, similar requirements have been adopted by other states, which have had the provisions for seven years. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 390.012 (requiring “a medical director who is licensed to practice medicine in this state and who has admitting privileges at a licensed hospital in this state or has a transfer agreement with a licensed hospital within reasonable proximity of the clinic”) (adopted in 2005); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 188.080 (West 2009) (“Any physician performing or inducing an abortion who does not have clinical privileges at a hospital which offers obstetrical or gynecological care located within thirty miles of the location at which the abortion is performed or induced shall be guilty of a misdemeanor…”) (adopted in 2005).