Saint Louis University v. Meyer
[…] (Exh. 1 p. 83, ll. 7-20). 4 III. DISCUSSION OF APPLICABLE LEGAL AND FACTUAL ISSUES A. Mo. Rev. Stat. 417.150 Requires That SLU Show That Dr. Meyer Has "Assumed", "Adopted" Or "Used" The Name Of A Benevolent Society Or A Name So Nearly Resembling The Name Of Such Incorporated Organization As To Be A Colorable Imitation Thereof, Or Calculated To Deceive Any Person With Respect To Such Corporation For Count VII of the Complaint (d/e 1), the Missouri Misuse of Names Statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 417.150. 1., provides: "No person, society, association or corporation shall assume, adopt or use the name of a ... benevolent ... organization incorporated or organized under the laws of this or any other state or of the United States, or a name so nearly resembling the name of such incorporated organization as to be a colorable imitation thereof, or calculated to deceive any person with respect to such corporation." Despite the caption of this case, Plaintiff is a Missouri benevolent corporation existing under the name "St. Louis University." (See Uncontested Statement of Facts, ¶1.) Dr.