Janson et al v. LegalZoom.com, Inc.
[…] Id. at 704. In this case, therefore, as in Carpenter,2 plaintiffs seeking treble damages — i.e., plaintiffs who purchased after December 17, 2007 — are not entitled to prejudgment interest. Only plaintiffs purchasing before December 17, 2007 and proceeding on a claim of money had and received (or for damages under the MMPA, effectively the same thing) may be entitled to prejudgment interest. Claims for prejudgment interest on a theory of money had and received are governed by section 408.020. Carpenter, 250 S.W.3d at 704, citing 21 West, Inc. v. Meadowgreen Trails, Inc., 913 S.W.2d 858, 871-72 (Mo. App. 1995). Section 408.020 provides that “Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts, and on accounts after they become due and demand of payment is made . . . .” § 408.020 RSMo. (emphasis added). The term “account” in this section applies to legal claims. Chouteau Auto Mart, Inc. v. First Bank of Missouri, 148 S.W.3d 17, 27 (Mo. App. 2004).