Janson et al v. LegalZoom.com, Inc.
[…] patent applications. Id. at 404. The Court rested this preemption on the ground that:
A State may not enforce licensing requirements which, though valid in the
absence of federal regulation, give ‘the State’s licensing board a virtual power of
review over the federal determination’ that a person or agency is qualified and
entitled to perform certain functions, or which impose upon the performance of
activity sanctioned by federal license additional conditions not contemplated by
Congress.
Id. at 385 (footnotes omitted).
In 35 U.S.C. § 2(b)(2)(D), Congress authorized the PTO to prescribe regulations
“govern[ing] the recognition and conduct of agents, attorneys, or other persons representing
applicants or other parties before the Office.” For both patent and trademark matters, the PTO
has expressly addressed the issue of whether one must be a lawyer to represent another in
connection with applications. In both areas it has provided that lay persons may file their own