Black Hills Institute of Geological Research v. Fort Peck Paleontology et al
[…] between the government and the individual
Indian.
Other provisions of the IRA reflect the limits of
Williams' interest in his trust land. Section four of the
IRA, subject to several exceptions not relevant here,
prohibits the "sale, devise, gift, exchange, or other
transfer of restricted" Indian trust lands. Id. § 464
(codifying § 4 of the IRA). [**10] On application of
Indian owners, however, the Secretary has discretion "to
remove restrictions against alienation, and to approve
conveyances, with respect to lands or interests in lands
held by individual Indians under [the IRA]." Id. § 483;
see also 25 C.F.R. § 152.22 (1993) (providing that "trust
or restricted lands . . . , or any interest therein, may not be
conveyed without the approval of the Secretary"); id. §
152.23 (describing the application and approval process).
These statutes and regulations establish a scheme by
which beneficial owners of Indian land such as Williams
may alienate all or part of their interest before their trust
instruments expire. Outside of the permitted transactions