Black Hills Institute of Geological Research v. Fort Peck Paleontology et al
[…] States will hold the land "in trust for the sole use and
benefit of" Williams until the trust relationship expires on
September 23, 1994. The United States acquired the land
pursuant to the Indian Reorganization Act of 1934 ("the
IRA"), see 25 U.S.C. § 465, and issued the trust patent to
Williams pursuant to a provision of the General
Allotment Act of 1887 ("the GAA"), see 25 U.S.C. § 348.
3 Until the trust expires in 1994, Williams is a beneficial
owner of the land, retaining certain judicially-recognized
rights but lacking [**9] the absolute right to dispose of
the land as he pleases.
3
The IRA ended the federal government's
policy of allotting tribal land in severalty to
individual Indians. See 25 U.S.C. § 461. Under 25
U.S.C. § 335, however, provisions of the GAA
continue to apply "to all lands heretofore
purchased or which may be purchased by
authority of Congress for the use or benefit of any
individual Indian or band or tribe of Indians,"
"unless otherwise specifically provided." The
relevant GAA provision that applies here is 25
U.S.C. § 348, which governs the trust relationship
between the government and the individual
Indian.
Other provisions of the IRA reflect the limits of
Williams' interest in his trust land.