Kanie Kastroll v. Wynn Resorts Ltd., et al.
[…] COUNT II BREACH OF STATUTORY DUTY TO PROVIDE A SAFE WORKPLACE (N.R.S. 618.375) (By Plaintiff individually and on behalf of the Class) 44. fully herein. Defendant has a statutory duty, pursuant to Nevada Revised Statutes (N.R.S.) Plaintiff realleges and incorporates the foregoing allegations as though set forth
618.375 to provide a safe workplace. 46. N.R.S. 618.375 states in relevant part:
Every employer shall: (1) Furnish employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees. (2) Furnish and use such safety devices and safeguards, and adopt and use such practices, means, methods, operations and processes as are reasonably adequate to render such employment
21 and places of employment safe and comply with all orders issued by the Division. 22 (3) Post prominently in the working place all posters and information provided by the
23 Division informing employees of their rights and obligations pursuant to this chapter. 24 25 26 27 28 (4) Assign at least one person to be in charge of occupational safety and health. (5) Do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the lives, safety and health of employees. 47. Defendant has breached this duty by failing to take reasonable precautions to 11
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
protect its employees from exposure to second-hand smoke, a recognized hazard. 48. a. b. c.