Kanie Kastroll v. Wynn Resorts Ltd., et al.
[…] Id. at 450, 552 P.2d at 339-40. Rather, "[e]nforcement of 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 NRS Chapter 618 is accomplished by (1) notice in lieu of citation for de minimis violations, (2) citation for abatement and (3) assessment of penalty." Id., 552 P.2d at 339. In contrast to Plaintiff's conclusions, Nevada law specifically endorses Wynn's alleged policies and practices toward secondhand smoke. Nevada's Clean Indoor Air Act ("NCIAA") was passed as a ballot measure in 2006 and later codified as N.R.S. § 202.2483. While the NCIAA generally prohibits smoking in schools and all other "indoor places of employment", it specifically exempts "areas within casinos where loitering by minors is already prohibited by state law" from this prohibition. See N.R.S. § 202.2483(3)(a). The NCIAA defines "casinos" as any "entity that contains a building or large room devoted to gambling games or wagering on a variety of events." N.R.S. § 202.2483(9)(a). "A casino must possess a nonrestricted gaming license." Id. The Wynn Las Vegas falls within the scope of this definition and it is, therefore, permitted to allow smoking within certain areas of its casino.