CENTER FOR SCIENCE IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST v. THE COCA-COLA COMPANY et al
[…] Sears Roebuck & Co., 647 A.2d 454 (N.J. 1994)). The New Jersey Food and Drug Laws do not fall into this limited category of regulations promulgated under the CFA, and Franulovic, therefore, fails to state a claim. Third, the New Jersey Food and Drug Laws do not provide Franulovic with a private right of action. Rather, under the statute's plain language, civil actions for violations of the New Jersey Food and Drug Laws must be brought by either the State Department of Health or by a local health board. N.J.S.A. § 24:17-5 ("any and all penalties prescribed by any provision of this subtitle shall be sued for and recovered in a civil action by and in the name of the State Department of Health, or by and in the name of the local board of health . . .") (emphasis added).
11
Perhaps in recognition of this fact, Franulovic has attempted to bootstrap the requirements of the New Jersey Food and Drug Laws into the Consumer Fraud Act without any authority or precedent for doing so.