DONALD J. TRUMP FOR PRESIDENT, INC. et al v. MURPHY et al
[…] Importantly, a voter must submit a written application at least seven days before the election in order to receive a mail-in ballot. N.J. Stat. §19:63-3. 53. New Jersey law specifies the information that a mail-in ballot application must contain. The application must be in writing, be signed by the applicant, and contain the applicant’s voting residence and the address to which the ballot will be sent. N.J. Stat. §19:63-3. The legislature has explicitly mandated that the “county clerk shall not transmit a mail-in ballot for any election to any person who: is deemed by a county commissioner of registration to be an inactive voter; or notifies the clerk in writing that the person no longer wishes to receive such a ballot for any election; or is no longer eligible to vote and whose registration file has been transferred to the deleted file pursuant to R.S.19:31-19.” Id. (emphasis added). 54. The New Jersey Legislature has established a strict timeline for sending application-based mail-in ballots. See N.J. Stat. §19:63-9. Clerks are directed to send ballots to those who have requested them starting on or before the 45th day before the election. Id.