DONALD J. TRUMP FOR PRESIDENT, INC. et al v. MURPHY et al
[…] Candidates are injured by invalid election returns, and parties must divert time and resources to educate voters, get out of the vote, and encourage voters not to lose their faith in the system. VIII. A Trio of Federal Statutes Requires Votes to Be Cast On Or Before Election Day. 116. Congress has established that “[t]he electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.” 3 U.S.C. §1. 117. 2 U.S.C. §7 provides that “[t]he Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in every even numbered year, is established as the day for the election, in each of the States and Territories of the United States, of Representatives and Delegates to the Congress commencing 30 Case 3:20-cv-10753 Document 1 Filed 08/18/20 Page 31 of 37 PageID: 31 on the 3d day of January next thereafter.” 118. 2 U.S.C. §1 provides that, “[a]t the regular election held in any State next preceding the expiration of the term for which any Senator was elected to represent such State in Congress, at which election a Representative to Congress is regularly by law to be chosen, a United States Senator