Koschitzki v. Apple Inc. et al
[…] See Apple Br. at 9 n.4 (claiming that the statements alleged about the hairline cracks "are too vague," yet purporting to assert a defense anyway). Moreover, Apple's cited authorities are distinguishable, as the plaintiffs in those cases failed to allege the existence of any statements that could constitute an express warranty. See, e.g., Brady v. Lynes, No. 05 Civ. 6540 (DAB), 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 43512, at *36 (S.D.N.Y. May 31, 2008); Fagan v. AmerisourceBergen Corp., 356 F. Supp. 2d 198, 216 (E.D.N.Y. 2004). 7 - 13 - advertising brochure); see also N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(2) (providing that "[i]t is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as `warrant' or `guarantee' or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty . . . ."). As Plaintiff and thousands of other consumers discovered, however, the iPhone's quality and functionality did not live up to Defendants' representations.