State Of New York v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] Recently, DRBC stated that it is not subject to NEPA, noting that four of the five DRBC commissioners are appointed by states. 5 In accordance with that statement, DRBC refuses to comply with NEPA. 29. Section 3.8 of the Compact gives the Commission broad approval authority over projects within the Basin. It states: "No project having a substantial effect on the water resources of the basin shall hereafter be undertaken by any person, corporation or governmental authority unless it shall have been first submitted to and approved by the commission...." ·.Compact,§ 3.8. B. NEPA 30. NEPA was enacted in 1970, effecting a "dramatic change in the federal agencies' decision-making procedures [reflecting] Congress' determination that the federal government should lead the nation in preventing the continued environmental degradation caused by