Blabac v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Indeed, the Court is aware that Plaintiff underwent a "mini mental status" examination during the neurologic consultative examination with SSA 11 physician, Dr. Datta (R. at 253). However, as previously stated, there is no indication from the record that Dr. Datta was either a psychologist or psychiatrist. The regulations suggest that a psychiatrist or psychologist must complete a consultative psychiatric examination. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1519g(a) (a consultative examination must be complete by a "qualified medical source"); § 404.1519g(b) (a qualified source must "have the training and experience to perform the type of examination or test we will request"); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1503(e) ("An initial determination . . . where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, will be made only after every reasonable effort has been made to ensure that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment."). Thus, the Court cannot conclude that this "mini mental status" examination absolved the ALJ of his duty to develop the record by obtaining a psychiatric consultative examination.