Brown v. 7-Eleven Incorp et al
[…] Armed with Campbell and Butler Block, this Court can now turn to the case at hand. It is undisputed that Dumann, the LLC, was formed in New York and is governed by New York Limited Liability Company Law (“NYLLCL”). (See Dkt. No. 85, Ex. A (“Operating Agreement”) at III § 1 (“Unless specifically set forth otherwise in the Articles of Organization or by amendment thereto, management of this Company shall be vested in the members, who shall be subject to all of the rights, duties, privileges and liabilities of the Managers, as set forth in the New York Limited Liability Company Law .”) NYLLCL § 606(a) provides in relevant part: *4 A member may withdraw as a member of a limited liability company only at the time or upon the happening of events specified in the operating agreement and in accordance with the operating agreement. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary under applicable law, unless an operating agreement provides otherwise, a member may not withdraw from a limited liability company prior to the dissolution and winding up of the limited liability company. See also Klein v. 599 Eleventh Ave. Co., 14 Misc.3d 1211(A), at *3 (N.Y.Sup.2006) (explaining that “a member may withdraw from a limited liability company only as provided in its operating agreement. If the operating agreement is silent, a member may not withdraw prior to the dissolution of the company.” (citations omitted)).