Orcutt et al v. National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum, Inc. et al
[…] Accurate Credit Transactions Act (“FACTA”) to assist in the prevention of identity
theft and credit and debit card fraud. In the statement provided by the President
during the signing of the bill, the President declared that:
This bill also confronts the problem of identity theft. A
growing number of Americans are victimized by criminals who
assume their identities and cause havoc in their financial
affairs. With this legislation, the Federal Government is
1
protecting our citizens by taking the offensive against identity
theft.
2.
A main provision of FACTA (codified as 15 U.S.C. §1681c(g) of the
Fair Credit Reporting Act) provides that:
Truncation of credit card and debit card numbers. (1) In
general. . . . [N]o person that accepts credit cards or debit
cards for the transaction of business shall print more than the
last five digits of the card number or the expiration date upon
any receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of sale or
transaction.
3.
The law gave merchants who accept credit cards and/or debit cards
up to three years to comply with its requirements, requiring compliance with its
provisions no later than December 4, 2006.
4.
On June 3, 2008, the Credit and Debit Card Receipt Clarification Act