Grogan v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] first determine “whether the Commissioner applied the
correct legal standard.” Tejada v. Apfel, 167 F.3d 770, 773
(2d Cir.1999). “Failure to apply the correct legal standards
is grounds for reversal.” Townley, 748 F.2d at 112.
B. The Disability Standard
*9 The Social Security Act provides that a plaintiff will
be considered disabled “if he is unable to engage in any
substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically
detenninable physical or mental impairment which ... has
lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period
of not less than twelve months.” 42 U .S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)
(A). The impairments must be “of such severity that he
is not only unable to do his previous work but cannot,
considering his age, education, and work experience,
engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which
exists in the national economy ...” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)
(B).
The determination of disability entails a five-step
sequential evaluation process:
1. The Commissioner considers whether the claimant is
currently engaged in substantial gainful activity.
2. If not, the Commissioner considers whether the