Yoder, et al v. Town of Morristown, et al
[…] R. Civ. P. 15(a) in favor of permitting the parties to obtain an adjudication of the merits. Civil Procedure > Pleading & Practice > Pleadings > Amended Pleadings > General Overview Civil Procedure > Summary Judgment > Opposition > General Overview [HN7] Where an amended claim would fail on a summary judgment motion, the court has discretion to treat the opposition to the amendment as a motion for summary judgment and to consider matters outside the pleadings in resolving the motion. Administrative Proceedings & Remedies > General Overview [HN9] N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-a) (1986) provides as follows: In any action instituted upon a wage claim by an employee or the commissioner in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee reasonable attorney's fees and, upon a finding that the employer's failure to pay the wage required by this article was willful, an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to 25 percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due. COUNSEL: For Plaintiff: DANIEL J. KAISER, ESQ., Of Counsel, KAISER SAURBORN & MAIR, New York, NY. Civil Procedure > Summary Judgment > Burdens of Production & Proof > Movants Civil Procedure > Summary Judgment > Motions for Summary Judgment > General Overview Civil Procedure > Summary Judgment >