Yoder, et al v. Town of Morristown, et al
[…] Schare initially asserted a claim under § 191(1-c) of the Labor Law on the theory that he was an independent contractor at the time he performed the services in question. Schare now seeks to plead alternatively a claim for damages under N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-a) on the grounds that he was an employee "since his working relationship with Six Flags [*19] had all of the substantive characteristics of an employment relationship" and "his work was controlled by Six Flags." [HN9] Section 198(1-a) provides as follows: In any action instituted upon a wage claim by an employee or the commissioner in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee reasonable attorney's fees and, upon a finding that the employer's failure to pay the wage required by this article was willful, an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to twenty-five percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due. N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-a) (McKinney's 1986). Schare has provided no factual support for the conclusory allegation that he was an employee of Six Flags during the period at issue.