Brown v. Bradt
[…] Such protest . . . is sufficient if the party made his position with respect to the ruling or instruction known to the court. . . . Id. 11 Section 470.15(6)(a) directs that “[t]he kinds of determinations of reversal or modification deemed to be made as a matter of discretion in the interest of justice include . . . an error or defect occurring at a trial resulting in a judgment, which error or defect was not duly protested at trial . . . .” Id. 10 (internal quotation marks omitted). As for the weight of the evidence claim, the Appellate Division concluded that the verdict was not against the weight of the evidence. Id. (citing Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d at 495).