Johnson & Johnson et al v. The American National Red Cross et al
[…] limitations on the Red Cross' mission in its original and amended charters are that its activities be in furtherance of its purposes and within its powers, both of which are broadly defined. Among the purposes of the Red Cross are "to carry out a system of national and international relief in time of peace, and apply that system in mitigating the suffering caused by pestilence, famine, fire, floods, and other great national calamities, and to devise and carry out measure for preventing those calamities" and "to conduct other activities consistent with the foregoing purposes." 36 U.S.C. § 300102. See also id. § 300105 (Red Cross empowered to "do any other act necessary to carry out this chapter and promote the purposes of the corporation"). 18. In 1948, the U.S. criminal code was recodified and the provisions imposing