Johnson & Johnson et al v. The American National Red Cross et al
[…] the belief that he is a member of or an agent for the American National Red Cross; or Whoever, whether a corporation, association or person, other than the American National Red Cross and its duly authorized employees and agents and the sanitary and hospital authorities of the armed forces of the United States, uses the emblem of the Greek red cross on a white ground, or any sign or insignia made or colored in imitation thereof or the words "Red Cross" or "Geneva Cross" or any combination of these words-- Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both. 19. Section 706 also provides that it "shall not make unlawful the use of any such
emblem, sign, insignia or words which was lawful on the date of enactment of this title." Obviously, Section 706 does not in any way make unlawful those activities of the Red Cross which the 1910 charter explicitly contemplated as lawful, including activities for the purpose of trade or business and the sale of articles.