Psenicska v. Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation et al
[…] As such, Plaintiff's fraudulent III. PLAINTIFF'S CLAIM FOR COMMERCIAL MISAPPROPRIATION MUST BE DISMISSED BECAUSE PLAINTIFF SIGNED THE RELEASE Plaintiff's third cause of action for commercial misappropriation pursuant to New York Civil Rights Law ("CRL") § 51 ("Section 51") must fail, because the Release completely bars this claim.8 New York Civil Rights Law Section 51 provides that "Any person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade" without the written consent of the plaintiff can bring an action to enjoin such use and obtain civil damages. N.Y. CRL § 51 (emphasis added).