Bloomberg L.P. v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
[…] Jacobson, 525 U.S. 432, 438 (1999), the Board cannot "delegate" to the Reserve Banks functions that the Board itself does not 2 Section 261.2(i)(1)(i) defines "Records of the Board" to include: all information coming into the possession and under the control of the Board, any Board member, any Federal Reserve Bank, or any officer, employee, or agent of the Board or of any Federal Reserve Bank, in the performance of functions for or on behalf of the Board that constitute part of the Board's official files .... 12 C.F.R. § 261.2(i)(1)(i) (emphasis supplied). 5 have authority to perform. Thus, records regarding a Reserve Bank's lending in the possession of a Reserve Bank cannot be considered to be information obtained "in the performance of functions for or on behalf of the Board." 12 C.F.R. § 261.2(c)(i)(1)(i).