Bloomberg L.P. v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
[…] As such, 12 C.F.R. § 261.2(i)(1)(ii) means that the Board's "official files," or central records, include Board records -- that is, records relating to the statutory functions of the Board -- maintained for administrative reasons in central records at a Federal Reserve Bank or at a division or office of the Board.4 This provision does not expand the definition of "Board records" to include commercial or proprietary records of the Federal Reserve Banks, as the plaintiff argues. Likewise, 12 C.F.R. § 261.3(a), which makes the Secretary of the Board the "official custodian of all Board records, including records that are in the possession or control of the Board, any Federal Reserve Bank, or any Board or Reserve Bank employee," applies by its terms only to "Board records" in the possession of a Federal Reserve Bank, or a Board or Reserve Bank employee, and does not broaden the definition of "Board records" to include commercial or proprietary records of the Federal Reserve Banks.