Molchatsky et al v. United States Of America
[…] 98
Gaubert, 499 U.S. at 325; In re Joint E. & S. Dists. Asbestos Litig., 891 F.2d 31, 37 (2d
Cir. 1989).
99
See Gaubert, 499 U.S. at 324; id (holding that regulation that grants discretion “creates a
strong presumption that a discretionary act authorized by the regulation involves consideration of
. . . policies”); Nurse v. United States, 226 F.3d 996, 1001 (9th Cir. 2000) (“When a statute or
regulation allows a federal agent to act with discretion, there is a ‘strong presumption’ that the
authorized act is based on an underlying policy decision.”) (quoting Gaubert).
100
15 U.S.C. § 78u(a)(1) (emphasis added).
101
Id. (emphasis added).
102
See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 78q(a) & (b)(1) (“All records of [brokers and dealers] are subject at
any time, or from time to time, to such reasonable periodic, special, or other examinations by
representatives of the Commission . . . as the Commission . . . deems necessary or appropriate . .
. .”) (emphasis added); 15 U.S.C. § 80b-4(a) (“All records . . . of . . . investment advisers are
29
In addition to the Act, the SEC’s Enforcement Manual leaves it to SEC staff to decide